Do you know about the endemic Indonesian primate orangutan, which is a rare animal, this orangutan is on the verge of extinction.
According to the IUCN (International Union for the Conservation of Nation) conservation agency, Indonesia must immediately save this endemic primate for the future pride of Indonesia's own nation and grandchildren.
Orangutans are a type of ape that has long arms. Orangutan fur is usually reddish or brown in color.
Endemic Primate Orangutan
Animals with the scientific name Pongo are included in the type of mammal and are touted as the smartest animal in the world. The DNA of endangered orangutans is almost the same as human DNA, which is about 96,4 percent.
The beauty of this beloved country of Indonesia is like an endless paradise if we try to dig indonesian tour this beautiful one.
Three Species Remaining
Currently, this endemic primate orangutan only lives on two islands, namely Sumatra (northern part) and Kalimantan. It's a sad fact considering that 12 thousand years ago, this endemic primate could be found in South China, Indochina, Java, and also South Sumatra before finally becoming extinct.
With its existence on only two islands, it is suspected that there are only two species of orangutans left, namely the Bornean orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) and the Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelli).
However, in 2017 another orangutan species was discovered, namely the Tapanuli orangutan (Pongo tapanuliensis).
Currently, in their natural habitat, there are about 23 thousand orangutans in Kalimantan. Meanwhile, the number of orangutans in Sumatra is around 12.
Endemic Primate Orangutan Life
Orangutans are the largest fauna that live in trees. An orangutan can spend 95 percent of its time in a tree. Activities such as eating, sleeping, or traveling are carried out by orangutans from tree to tree.
As an endemic primate that likes to settle in trees, the endangered orangutan can spend up to five times a day eating. Of course this activity is carried out on a tree. They can use twigs to scoop termites out of trees as a snack.
Male orangutans are larger than female orangutans. The body weight of male orangutans can reach 150 kg, while female orangutans are only half. Narrow and long legs and arms make it easy for them to hang from tree to tree.
Check out our other articles:
- Komodo Island National Park
- Togean Islands National Park
- Manado Bunaken Marine Park
- Losari Beach | Makassar Strait Panorama Beauty Icon
- 5 Traditional Indonesian Herbal Medicine
- The Rinjani Hiking Trail is Back Open
Even though they are often in the trees, that doesn't mean they never go down to the ground at all. Bornean orangutans are said to often descend to the forest floor. This is very different from the Sumatran orangutan, which rarely descends to the bottom.
Although called almost the same as humans, orangutans are referred to as loners rather than social creatures. For example, after mating, female orangutans will leave the male because they have no role in caring for baby orangutans.
Orangutans will be sexually mature at the age of 8 years, both male and female. However, female orangutans will not be able to conceive until they are eight years old. Meanwhile, the female orangutan will carry her baby for 9 months.
One unique fact about the endemic primates of orangutans, they can only give birth once in 8 years. This means that one female orangutan is only able to give birth to 4-5 children in her lifetime. This is because orangutans can only live up to 40 years in the wild.
Meanwhile, when placed in captivity, orangutans can last up to 50 years. With a birth spacing of up to 8 years, orangutans are called the mammals with the longest birth spacing in the world.
Orangutan cubs spend time with their mother until they are six years old. During that time, the orangutans were taught how to survive in nature. As adults, they will be ready to live independently.
Visiting the Orang Utan House
Orangutans are rare and protected animals. If you want to see orangutans, you can visit several locations where orangutans live. Here are some locations that are home to orangutans.
1. Betung Kerihun National Park
This area is a bit of the original habitat for orangutans. The Betung Kerihun National Park area is located in West Kalimantan, bordering Sarawak, Malaysia.
Visitors who want to see the endemic primate orangutans at this location are expected to use the services of a guide. This is nothing but safer when exploring the national park area.
2. Tanjung Puting National Park
Located in Central Kalimantan, this national park is quite popular as a conservation location for endemic primate orangutans. One of the camps in this national park is Camp Leakey.
Orangutans are in the area Camp Leakey will be cared for and fed by the staff. Visitors who want to see orangutans here cannot be careless, considering that they must pay attention to the visiting schedule that has been made by the officers.
3. Kutai National Park
Another national park where orangutans live in Kalimantan is in Kutai, East Kalimantan. This area does not yet have a conservation area like the Tanjung Puting National Park.
Therefore, orangutans are still allowed to live freely in the wild. You can visit Prevab Forest if you want to see orangutans in this national park area.
4. Gunung Leuser National Park
Gunung Leuser National Park is located on the island of Sumatra, precisely in the province of Aceh. In this area there is one of the endemic primate orangutan conservation, namely Bukit Lawang which is located in Bohorok District, Langkat Regency, North Sumatra. Visitors can see orangutans using the jungle trekking method.
tag: orang utan, primate, endemic animal, ape, mammals, Betung Kerihun National Park, Tanjung Puting National Park, Kutai National Park, Gunung Leuser National Park, orang utan captivity, orang utan conservation, orang utan unique facts, getting to know orang utans, people's lives utan
If you liked this article, then please subscribe to us YouTube Channel for support us in presenting tourist video forward. You can also find us on Instagram or direct to Whats-app me to consult your travel plans.